?

Log in

Bravo's World's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Bravo's World

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Cannot wait for this... [24 Jan 2009|07:03pm]
[ mood | excited ]

Guitar Hero . . . The Songs
1/23/2009 [ back ]


Another piece of the Guitar Hero puzzle . . . the track listing! In case you're just tuning in now, the all 'Tallica Guitar Hero will be hitting the streets on March 29 with some really cool features like different classic venues such as the L.A. Forum, Tushino Airfield, and The Hammersmith Odeon, the ability to play as us or in single instrument mode, and even the Expert+ setting with double bass drum kick pedals.
So without further ado, here are the songs on the game . . . both from us and from some of the bands we admire and even call friends:

Metallica Tracks
All Nightmare Long
Battery
Creeping Death
Disposable Heroes
Dyers Eve
Enter Sandman
Fade To Black
Fight Fire With Fire
For Whom The Bell Tolls
Frantic
Fuel
Hit The Lights
King Nothing
Master of Puppets
Mercyful Fate (Medley)
No Leaf Clover
Nothing Else Matters
One
Orion
Sad But True
Seek And Destroy
The Memory Remains
The Shortest Straw
The Thing That Should Not Be
The Unforgiven
Welcome Home (Sanitarium)
Wherever I May Roam
Whiplash



If you downloaded the "Death Magnetic" album for Xbox and PS3, those ten songs will play in their entirety in the full game mode. PS2 and Wii versions (coming in the Spring, most likely in early May) will include "Broken Beat & Scarred," "Cyanide" and "My Apocalypse" since they are not compatible with the Death Magnetic downloadable content.


Other Artists
Alice In Chains - No Excuses
Bob Seger - Turn The Page
Corrosion of Conformity - Albatross
Diamond Head - Am I Evil?
Foo Fighters - Stacked Actors
Judas Priest - Hell Bent For Leather
Kyuss - Demon Cleaner
Lynyrd Skynyrd - Tuesdays Gone
Machine Head - Beautiful Mourning
Mastodon - Blood And Thunder
Mercyful Fate - Evil
Michael Schenker Group - Armed and Ready
Motorhead - Ace of Spades
Queen - Stone Cold Crazy
Samhain - Mother of Mercy
Slayer - War Ensemble
Social Distortion - Mommy's Little Monster
Suicidal Tendencies - War Inside My Head
System of a Down - Toxicity
The Sword - Black River
Thin Lizzy - The Boys Are Back in Town



*tracklist subject to change*

11 comments|post comment

I think you've forgotten... [16 Nov 2008|12:17am]
[ mood | aggravated ]

...who was there for you the most when you needed someone...and you've forgotten who would do anything thing they could to help you out when you needed something...it's ashame you forgot about who cares the most...

post comment

This is all so surreal... [30 Oct 2008|12:51am]
I know it's only been a couple hours, but it hasn't sunk in yet...THE PHILLIES ARE WORLD SERIES CHAMPS!!!!!!!!!!
1 comment|post comment

What hapenns in Vegas, stays in Vegas... [06 Oct 2008|02:44pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

back from a great 5 days in Vegas...can't wait to go back...one of the highlights was meeting Penn & Teller...and yes, Teller does actually talk lol

2 comments|post comment

Suicide& Redemption... [12 Sep 2008|05:40pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

its been a pretty good day...Metallica came out today...love the album...and my Redskins tickets game...18 days till i leave for Vegas...so, things are def going pretty well...at the moment anyway...haha

1 comment|post comment

Are you ready for some football?? [02 Sep 2008|11:35pm]
[ mood | content ]

not only does the Redskins seaon start thursday night, but so does fantasy football...i'd like to think i did alright with my draft picks...should be an interesting season...get to defend my division crown...unfortunately didnt make it to the championship game...but here's my team:

QB's- Tom Brady, Philip Rivers, Trent Edwards
RB's- Brandon Jacobs, Willie Parker, Justin Fargas, Kevin Smith
WR's- Reggie Wayne, Greg Jennings, Jerricho Cotchery, Nate Burleson, Bernard Berrian
TE- Chris Cooley
K- Nate Keading
Def- Vikings, Tampa Bay

so, i think i should do ok...haha

2 comments|post comment

[28 Aug 2008|04:08pm]
lately it feels like a couple people im pretty close to are distancing themselves from me a lil bit...hopefully im imaging things...

Vegas in about a month...i cant wait...i need to get away from here for a few days...
2 comments|post comment

Max and Igor together again...its a beautiful thing [18 Jul 2008|11:24pm]
[ mood | impressed ]

so last nite was the Cavalera Conspiracy show...fuckin amazing...it started off a lil shitty tho...it was suppossed to be at the Electric Factory, but i get there and find out it was moved to the TLA...so I headed over there...I thought only 3 bands were playing, but come to find out when i get there, there's 5 playing...i then knew it was gonna be a long nite lol...the first band was Incite...the singer is Max's step-son...they were ok...they lost song for the bass for a couple songs, but other than that were ok...the 2nd band was Bury Your Dead...ive only heard a lil bit from them, so i wasnt sure what to expect...they had these 4 huge light stacks on stage that apparently used too much power...it knocked out the main PA for a song...once they disconnected them the rest of the set went fine...up next was Throwdown...they arent so good anymore...the singer gets on my nerves...its like he trys to be Phil Anselmo...doesnt work too well for him...next was Dillenger Escape Plan...ma those guys are nutz...they are all over the place on stage...highly entertaining tho...its ashame i have to be in the mood to listen to them...then about 11:30 it was time for Max & Igor...wow did they tear it up...the new shit sounded awesome and the old-school Sepultura shit was amazing with the two of them playing it together...hopefully they keep doing albums and coming cuz it was amazing...after the show was over, i started walking back to my car, and outta nowhere from this side street comes walking, Max, his wife, and his son...i couldnt believe it...they were trying to hurry to the bus a few blocks away...i was gonna ask for a picture with him, but since he was in a hurry i just shook his hand and told him the show and all his music is amazing...with the way he is usually with haninging around and meeting fans since he's crowd shy i didnt think i'd ever meet him...was pretty fuckin cool...

post comment

[25 Jun 2008|11:29pm]
[ mood | cranky ]

ive known u for a really long time...maybe one of these days ill tell u how i feel about u...

post comment

next sunday... [22 Jun 2008|03:12pm]
anybody interested in going to see the Dropkick Murphys sunday june 29th? i have a couple extra tickets...id rather not go by myself
post comment

never long enough... [22 May 2008|12:42pm]
[ mood | refreshed ]

today is my last day of vaca...they never do seem long enough...had a good weekend in Busch Gardens...great weather, except for sunday...most of the day was nice, but rained a good portion as well...other than that, been good, needed, week off...hopefully my Vegas trip in september goes as planned...something to look forward too...

2 comments|post comment

motherfucker, motherfucker, motherfucker... [11 Mar 2008|12:24am]
[ mood | cranky ]

so, i was planning on going out for St. Patty's Day after work, but now that my request for off on thuesday was denied, and i have to open, looks like im not goin out most likely...fuckin blows...

1 comment|post comment

i told you motherfucker... [02 Mar 2008|11:57pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

I fucked your girlfriend last night.
While you snored and drooled, I fucked your love.
She called me Daddy. And I called her baby when I
Smacked her ass. I called her sugar when I ate
Her alive till daylight. And I slept with her all
Over me, from forehead to ribcage I dripped her ass.
Sometimes I thought you might be spying, living out some
Brash fantasy, but no. You were knocked out. But we were
All knocked out you know. In a way

I serve too many masters.

We didn't know you'd break the bottle that the magic
Came in to use those jagged shards to slit our wrists
And neck. And you'd do it too, you're that kind of dude.
But you wouldn't know what you were doing because
I didn't, your girlfriend could have been a burn
Victim, an amputee, a dead body. But god damn I wanted
To fuck.

I'm losing what's left of my fucking mind,
I serve too many fucking masters.
(I told you. I told you motherfucker)

post comment

[29 Jan 2008|12:09am]
[ mood | tired ]

i really cant wait for this weekend to get here...friday i have work, but only till 4:30...then im off till the 8th...i have to use my last 3 vacation days by the end of february or i lose them...so, i figured, what better time to take them than at my birthday...friday nite after bowling, me, Greg and pete are goin to the casino at the racetrack...havent been over there yet so i wanna check it out...saturday is my birthday...dunno if im doing anything during the day, but at nite, a bunch of us are going bowling for mine and Patty's birthdays...should be a really fun time...sunday is the Super Bowl...not sure where im watching, but have a feeling ill end up over Jack's...monday is really the only day of the week i have nothing to do...ill use that time to sleep maybe...haha...tuesday im going to the Croc Rock with Kristin to see Down...god i cant wait for this show...i didnt get to see them in AC in October so this should be awesome...plus this is a really small venue, so it should be interesting...wednesday me and my dad are going to the auto show...itll be cool, since me and my dad havent done anything together in awhile...so it should be fun...thursday i should be going over Chris' to hang out and have a few beers...then sadly its back to work on friday...oh well, all good things must come to an end...

oh, i think i might start looking for a new job soon...prferably not in retail...anyone has any suggestions, let me know...lol

8 comments|post comment

[29 Dec 2007|01:10am]
[ mood | depressed ]

i really need to stop drinking on day quill...

2 comments|post comment

[28 Dec 2007|07:58pm]
[ mood | confused ]

fool me once, shame on me...fool me twice, shame on u...

post comment

[10 Nov 2007|07:47pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

so, i bought Guitar Hero III earlier this week...im pretty addicted to it...cant stop playing it...ive never really played, so im playing on easy...im getting much better from the first time i played it months ago for like 10 minutes...haha...the only song i cant seem to get so far is Raining Blood...which sux...cuz i love Slayer...lol

3 comments|post comment

[30 Sep 2007|12:16am]
[ mood | anxious ]

Sunday at work is gonna be rough for me...not being able to watch the Phils, and keep an eye on the Mets is gonna take its toll on me...if the Phils dont make the playoffs, i may lose it at work...

post comment

always love a good show... [03 Aug 2007|07:44pm]
[ mood | anxious ]

i was just thinkin earlier today, that i think ive been to more concerts this year so far, than all of last year...the past few years i havent really gone to too many...so far this year ive seen Mastodon, The Dropkick Murphys, Down and the Beastie Boys on wednesday nite...man was that show amazing...makes me a lil upset i skipped their last tour 3 years ago...but anyway, i still have a few shows comin up...DMB next week, Genesis in september, and today i just bought tickets to see the Murphys again in september...and im debating on seein Machine Head in september...i probably will...it feels good goin to shows again...i havent really done it in awhile...almost forgot how much fun they are...haha

1 comment|post comment

BOMB!!! [26 Jul 2007|10:27am]
[ mood | groggy ]

what a game last nite...it was Cole Hamels bobble head nite, and Cole was pitching...he pitched a good game...he left after 7 innings, with a 4-2 lead...Madson pitched the 8th, giving up no runs...so, we go to the 9th...Alfonseco is in tehre to save it...he doesn't...so we go to the bottom of the 9th, Nationals up 5-4, 2 outs, and 2 strikes on Rollins...he hits a riple, and scores on an error to tie it...insane...i thought we were headed home with a disappointing loss...not gonna lie, i thought game was over...so, we go to extras...finally, in the 14th inning, Utley lead-off with a walk, then Howard hit a bomb to right field ending the game...what a way to end the game...

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]